KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

parcel

German translation: Chemikalientanker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parcel
German translation:Chemikalientanker
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

19:42 Nov 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ship sizes (?)
English term or phrase: parcel
The query is from a PowerPoint presentation (as usual without more context for clarification):

Slide header: Transportation Footprint 2008

Bullet points on slide:
Physical Volume - x million tons /year
Active in both dry and liquid segments
All sizes from Cape, Coasters to individual Parcels

What are parcels? I would assume this is defining the size of a certain ship. My researched came up with "Cape" = "Kapgröße", "coaster" = Kümo/Küsten(motor)schiff... but I haven't managed to identify the "parcel" bit.

With thanks.

Wenke
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Chemikalientanker
Explanation:
http://www.fondsvermittlung24.de/chemikalientanker.html
found this website. i am not sure this is the exact erm, therefore CL low

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 20:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: term, of course
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingeborg (and all other contributors). In the absence of further context, I go with this suggestion. Having checked with my client a couple of days after posting my original query, the response was: "parcel" - it means the customer can buy space on a ship for just a small portion of the whole shipment - eg 5000mt in a 75000 mt ship. (Which is in line with David Moore's comment.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s. u.
Olaf Held
2Tnker für flüssige Chemikalien
Rolf Kern
2Chemikalientanker
Ingeborg Gowans
Summary of reference entries provided
refers to chemical "parcel" tankers
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chemikalientanker


Explanation:
http://www.fondsvermittlung24.de/chemikalientanker.html
found this website. i am not sure this is the exact erm, therefore CL low

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 20:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: term, of course

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, Ingeborg (and all other contributors). In the absence of further context, I go with this suggestion. Having checked with my client a couple of days after posting my original query, the response was: "parcel" - it means the customer can buy space on a ship for just a small portion of the whole shipment - eg 5000mt in a 75000 mt ship. (Which is in line with David Moore's comment.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parcel boats
Tnker für flüssige Chemikalien


Explanation:
Dies gemäss folgendem Text:
"TMM's division for specialized marine transport had 32 ships, owned or rented, in 2002, with a total of 223,100 deadweight tons. It was deploying supply ships and tankers to serve the petroleum industry, parcel boats to transport liquid chemicals, automobile-transport boats, and, in Manzanillo, tugboats."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-10 20:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tnker -> Tanker

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Ingeborg hat Recht, Chemikalientanker ;o)

Siehe auch:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/parcel tanker&

Für:

parcel tanker
  –noun Nautical. a tanker designed to carry an assortment of liquids, as chemicals, or different grades of a liquid, as petroleum, at one time. Origin: 1970–75


Olaf Held
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refers to chemical "parcel" tankers

Reference information:
http://www.norway.org/News/archive/1996/199606stolt.htm
don't know the German term, I'm afraid, Maybe this helps a bit?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Yes, it seems that you hit it 'spot on': http://www.experteer.de/job_catalog/job/7412
10 mins
  -> thanks, Irene