KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

the boat’s mooring line

German translation: Festmacherleinen


11:47 Feb 28, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Roman
English term or phrase: the boat’s mooring line
Hallo Leute,

ich brauch nochmal Hilfe. Ich stehe ein bissel auf dem Schlauch! Aber diesmal mach ich es richtig!

Es handelt sich um einen historischen Roman. Spielt in England, Neuntes Jahrhundert. Es geht um den Angriff auf ein Wikingerschiff.

Kontext:

Ivann had clambered up the bank and tethered the ship’s bows to a poplar‘s trunk. The current swept the hull downstream, which meant the men aboard could leap ashore easily enough.
………………………………………….
A line of horsemen, hooves throwing water and clods of earth, horsemen holding spears and axes and shields, death’s threat in a winter afternoon, and I swung my blade at Ivann, just wanting to drive him away from the boat’s mooring line, and he stumbled to fall between the ship and the bank.

"The boat's mooring line" - ist das "das Ankertau" oder die "Ankerkette" ??

Hilfeee! Danke :-) Susa
suseacue
German translation:Festmacherleinen
Explanation:
"Vertäuung eines längsseits liegenden Schiffes mit Festmacherleinen" (Zitat aus Wiki (siehe Link))


oder eben wie Erika geschrieben hat nur Festmacher...
Selected response from:

Sarah Johnsen
Germany
Grading comment
Nochmals besten Dank an alle!!

Grüßle Susa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Festmacher
erika rubinstein
3 +1Festmacherleinen
Sarah Johnsen
4 -1die Anlegerleine des BootesWalter Blass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Festmacher


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=mooring line

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk: ;-)
8 mins

agree  Schtroumpf
3 hrs

agree  Expertlang
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
1 day0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festmacherleinen


Explanation:
"Vertäuung eines längsseits liegenden Schiffes mit Festmacherleinen" (Zitat aus Wiki (siehe Link))


oder eben wie Erika geschrieben hat nur Festmacher...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anlegeman%C3%B6ver
Sarah Johnsen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nochmals besten Dank an alle!!

Grüßle Susa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Oberholzer: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Festmacherleine
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
die Anlegerleine des Bootes


Explanation:
./.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Schtroumpf: Nein, das ist wohl kaum gebräuchlich außer im Hundefachmarkt ;-(
2 hrs
  -> Dazu musstest du aber brav googeln. Es sei DIR gegönnt ;-)).




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxhazmatgerman