KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Summer Deadweight

German translation: Sommerlademarke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Summer Deadweight
German translation:Sommerlademarke
Entered by: gofink

15:25 Dec 5, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Summer Deadweight
Beschreibung eines Schiffs

The vessel is registered in Germany and has an overall length of 300 meters and a maximum breadth of 40 meters. The vessel operates at Summer Deadweight of 85,823 tons and a Gross Tonnage of 75,590 tons.
tuska
Sommerlademarke
Explanation:
It has been convenient for those engaged in the shipping industry and tanker and bulk trades, to use "summer
deadweight" as the means of giving a reasonable description of the physical size of a ship as well as being an
approximate guide to her cargo carrying capacity.
The introduction of OBO ships, segregated ballast tankers (SBT) and a recent trend towards variable load line
positions has resulted in a situation where different types of ships with a wide range of physical sizes may well
have the same "summer deadweight". Furthermore, while deadweight remains a good way to broadly describe
a ship's carrying capacity, the potential for varying the summer draught mark means that a more exact
description is required to ensure that a ship is suitable for a particular port and/or berth. This paper proposes
an appropriate way to describe the maximum size of a tanker/bulk carrier which can safety navigate within a
port.
The convenience of a single measurement guide like "summer deadweight" is no longer possible, and the bulk
trades and shipping industry must prepare for an increased complexity of ship measurement if errors are not to
be made or safety impaired. - see https://www.ocimf.org/media/8922/1052c76c-5b41-4cc9-b44e-0c1...

S = Sommerlademarke in Seewasser (ident mit Freibordmarke im Kreis nach Freibordzeugnis) - see https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiffsmaße#Deadweight_Tons
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sommerlademarke
gofink
3Sommerfreibord
philipp kieffer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summer deadweight
Sommerfreibord


Explanation:
siehe "Deadweight Tons" und "Freiboardmarke"

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiffsmaße#Tragf.C3.A4higkeit

+ "deadweight" and "freeboard"

http://www.splashmaritime.com.au/Marops/data/less/Shipk/Stab...

So wie ich das verstanden habe ist "deadweight" das, was man auf dem Schiff zuladen kann. Und da man je nach Jahreszeit/Region mit besserem oder schlechterem Wetter rechnen kann, ist es ratsam je nach Jahreszeit/Region auch mehr oder weniger zuzuladen.
Daraus ergiebt sich dann ein "summer deadweight" und ein "winter deadweight" was im Deutschen (laut Wikipedia) dann Sommer- und Winterfreiboard wäre.

Stimmt das so?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-05 15:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ctrl+F: Sommertragfähigkeit:

http://www.swiss-ships.ch/schiffe-ausland/abc/pearce_J8SZ7/f...

http://www.wehrship.de.linux04.unixserver.org/?id=64

Sommerfreiboard macht natürlich keinen Sinn, weil es sich ja nicht auf das Gewicht sondern auf den Teil des Schiffes der über Wasser ist, bezieht.

Also "Sommertragfähigkeit" anstattdessen.

Sorry dafür

philipp kieffer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: Es geht nicht um gutes/schlechtes Wetter, sondern um die Dichte des Wassers, die hängt ja von der Temperatur ab.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summer deadweight
Sommerlademarke


Explanation:
It has been convenient for those engaged in the shipping industry and tanker and bulk trades, to use "summer
deadweight" as the means of giving a reasonable description of the physical size of a ship as well as being an
approximate guide to her cargo carrying capacity.
The introduction of OBO ships, segregated ballast tankers (SBT) and a recent trend towards variable load line
positions has resulted in a situation where different types of ships with a wide range of physical sizes may well
have the same "summer deadweight". Furthermore, while deadweight remains a good way to broadly describe
a ship's carrying capacity, the potential for varying the summer draught mark means that a more exact
description is required to ensure that a ship is suitable for a particular port and/or berth. This paper proposes
an appropriate way to describe the maximum size of a tanker/bulk carrier which can safety navigate within a
port.
The convenience of a single measurement guide like "summer deadweight" is no longer possible, and the bulk
trades and shipping industry must prepare for an increased complexity of ship measurement if errors are not to
be made or safety impaired. - see https://www.ocimf.org/media/8922/1052c76c-5b41-4cc9-b44e-0c1...

S = Sommerlademarke in Seewasser (ident mit Freibordmarke im Kreis nach Freibordzeugnis) - see https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiffsmaße#Deadweight_Tons

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4