KudoZ home » English to German » Slang

Way to stick it to the man

German translation: Gegen den Strom schwimmen // Es wem zeigen // dran bleiben


07:45 Apr 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Way to stick it to the man
Congratulations! Way to stick it to the man!

Hallo!

Dieser Satz wird nach dem Sieg angezeigt. Es geht um's Speerwerfen.
Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Gegen den Strom schwimmen // Es wem zeigen // dran bleiben
Explanation:
Reine Spekulation.
Vllt. auch "eine Lektion verpassen"?
;-)

The phrase "stick it to the Man" encourages resistance to authority, and essentially means "fight back" or "resist"; however, this is also used facetiously ...
The ambiguity of the phrase is highlighted and parodied in a Sprint commercial in which a corporate executive extols the flexibility of his cellular telephone plan to a subordinate, saying
"No one can tell me what to do. It's my little ***way of sticking it to The Man***,"
to which his subordinate replies, "But sir, you are the man."
The executive says, "I know," and the subordinate observes, "So, you're sticking it to yourself." "Maybe," the executive answers in confusion.
...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Man

dict.cc:
to stick to it ------ bei der Stange bleiben
I stick to it. ------ Ich bleibe dabei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-26 13:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


........."Du hältst sie alle bei der Stange".........

:O)))
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Zea, da es sich um Speerwerfen handelt, finde ich die Lösung "bei der Stange halten" genial. Vielen Dank. Auch ein herzliches Danke an Niels und Daniela!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Den kriegt so leicht keiner wieder raus!Niels Stephan
3Dem hast Du es gezeigtDaniela Scheele
2Gegen den Strom schwimmen // Es wem zeigen // dran bleiben
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
way to stick it to the man
Dem hast Du es gezeigt


Explanation:
Gratuliere! Den hast du es gezeigt!

Ich vermute, dass dies zu dem Sieger in Bezig auf einen der Verlierer gesagt wird?

Daniela Scheele
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way to stick it to the man
Den kriegt so leicht keiner wieder raus!


Explanation:
Die anderen Vorschläge mögen bessere Übersetzungen sein, ich denke aber, dass es eher darauf ankommen könnte, einen "lustigen" Sinnspruch zu finden, der zu der Situation passt. Irgendwas in der Art:

Der sitzt wirklich fest!
Den hast du aber ordentlich weg/fest gesteckt! (Wenn nahe am Original der Wunsch ist.)

[Und warum ist das nicht in der Rubrik Games? Begründung siehe oben.]

Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ja, Du hast das hier richtig erfasst, gutes Wortspiel
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
way to stick it to the man
Gegen den Strom schwimmen // Es wem zeigen // dran bleiben


Explanation:
Reine Spekulation.
Vllt. auch "eine Lektion verpassen"?
;-)

The phrase "stick it to the Man" encourages resistance to authority, and essentially means "fight back" or "resist"; however, this is also used facetiously ...
The ambiguity of the phrase is highlighted and parodied in a Sprint commercial in which a corporate executive extols the flexibility of his cellular telephone plan to a subordinate, saying
"No one can tell me what to do. It's my little ***way of sticking it to The Man***,"
to which his subordinate replies, "But sir, you are the man."
The executive says, "I know," and the subordinate observes, "So, you're sticking it to yourself." "Maybe," the executive answers in confusion.
...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Man

dict.cc:
to stick to it ------ bei der Stange bleiben
I stick to it. ------ Ich bleibe dabei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-26 13:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


........."Du hältst sie alle bei der Stange".........

:O)))

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Zea, da es sich um Speerwerfen handelt, finde ich die Lösung "bei der Stange halten" genial. Vielen Dank. Auch ein herzliches Danke an Niels und Daniela!!!