KudoZ home » English to German » Slang

Let\'s cut to the chase

German translation: Komm Zum Punkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let's cut to the chase
German translation:Komm Zum Punkt
Entered by: xxxTracyG

17:00 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Let\'s cut to the chase
(I'm working on a TV script, and need the phrases) The character wants the other character to start talking about the issue at hand
Tracy
*
Explanation:
red nicht drumrum
mache keine Umschweife
komm zur Sache
sag schon
zier dich nicht
komm auf den Punkt
mach keinen langen Zimt
raus mit der Sprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-07 17:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reden wir nicht um den heißen Brei rum
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Several options provided, went with the closest one according to comments made by other translators agreeing with options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3*ntext
4Okay; nun aber zum Verfolgungsjagd.David Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let's cut to the chase
*


Explanation:
red nicht drumrum
mache keine Umschweife
komm zur Sache
sag schon
zier dich nicht
komm auf den Punkt
mach keinen langen Zimt
raus mit der Sprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-07 17:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reden wir nicht um den heißen Brei rum

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Several options provided, went with the closest one according to comments made by other translators agreeing with options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: nichts ausgelassen :-)?
0 min
  -> doch (s.o.) ;-)

agree  Nicole Tata: Schön! Den Zimt kannte ich noch gar nicht ;-)))
2 mins

agree  swisstell: in der CH sagen wir nur "komm ZUM Punkt"
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Okay; nun aber zum Verfolgungsjagd.


Explanation:
Another way to say it; if there IS a chase sequence, he may have chosen the word deliberately, in which case this may fit best!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s just what a film producer might say when he wants to change the subject.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish