KudoZ home » English to German » Slang

sandbagged

German translation: reingelegt


10:29 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: sandbagged
Out of a film dialog. No more context available.

"I'm pissed I got shot at,
pissed we got sandbagged on Nigeria."
ICTAC
Canada
German translation:reingelegt
Explanation:
... , dass man uns wegen/bezüglich Nigeria reingelegt hat.

So würde ich das ohne weiteren Kontext verstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-08 12:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder eventuell \"verraten\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-12-08 12:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dass wir uns täuschen liessen
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reingelegtxxxFrancis Lee
4überrumpelt, gezwungen
Andrea Pate-Cazal
4schikaniert
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schikaniert


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sandbagged&r=67

v. sand·bagged, sand·bag·ging, sand·bags
v. tr.
Slang
To treat severely or unjustly.
To force by crude means; coerce: sandbagged us into cleaning up their mess.
To downplay or misrepresent one's ability in a game or activity in order to deceive (someone), especially in gambling: sandbagged the pool player by playing poorly in the first game when stakes were low.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 10:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schikaniert, misshandelt, gefoltert...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reingelegt


Explanation:
... , dass man uns wegen/bezüglich Nigeria reingelegt hat.

So würde ich das ohne weiteren Kontext verstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-08 12:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder eventuell \"verraten\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-12-08 12:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dass wir uns täuschen liessen

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaM
7 mins

agree  Hermione
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überrumpelt, gezwungen


Explanation:
Main Entry: 2sandbag
Function: transitive verb
1 : to bank, stop up, or weight with sandbags
2 a : to hit or stun with or as if with a sandbag b : to treat unfairly or harshly c : to coerce by crude means <are raiding the Treasury and sandbagging the government -- C. W. Ferguson>

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman