KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ambition

German translation: Zielsetzung/Bestreben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ambition
German translation:Zielsetzung/Bestreben
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

12:11 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
English term or phrase: ambition
"The comparative ambition" (headline - text on sociology)
Comparative research is driven by two contrasting ambitions.
I tended to take 'Ziele' fro ambitions first, but later the text continues: The goal of the second (ambition) is ...
Maybe one of you has a great idea this Sunday.
conny
Germany
Bestreben (als Nomen)
Explanation:
Ein zweites Bestreben hat als Ziel, ...

Als zweites Bestreben gilt das Ziel,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 12:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder noch besser: ZIELSETZUNG

Eine zweite Zielsetzung besteht darin, ...

Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Very difficult to decide, Zielsetzung will fit well, but Ansatz or Bestreben is also fine, so thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bestreben (als Nomen)
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2Ambitionwrtransco
4BestrebungxxxSchu
2anstreben / Ziel
Alexandra Kyaw
1Ansatz
Endre Both


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bestreben (als Nomen)


Explanation:
Ein zweites Bestreben hat als Ziel, ...

Als zweites Bestreben gilt das Ziel,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 12:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder noch besser: ZIELSETZUNG

Eine zweite Zielsetzung besteht darin, ...



Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very difficult to decide, Zielsetzung will fit well, but Ansatz or Bestreben is also fine, so thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I vote for Zielsetzung
33 mins
  -> I too, Thanks :)

agree  Ivan Frankovics
5 hrs
  -> Danke auch :)

agree  marathoni
1886 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ansatz


Explanation:
Wenn's der Kontext bestätigt...

Ich habe "ambition" in diesem Zusammenhang ehrlich gesagt noch nicht gesehen.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestrebung


Explanation:
wenn es inhaltlich passt, dann nimm doch Bestrebung für ambition und dann Ziele für goals

xxxSchu

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anstreben / Ziel


Explanation:
perhabs you can replace one with the verb streben?

ex: Streben nach / etw striving for sth;
Streben nach Geld und Ruhm: aspirations to fortune and fame

just an idea:
The goal of the second (ambition) is ... = die zweite strebt nach....

Alexandra Kyaw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ambition


Explanation:
ich sehe eigentlich nicht, was hier dagegen spreche soll, zudem Duden es wie folgt definiert:

auf ein bestimmtes Ziel gerichtetes Bestreben

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  cosker
5 hrs