KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

flourishing neighbourhoods

German translation: attraktive Stadtteilen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flourishing neighbourhoods
German translation:attraktive Stadtteilen
Entered by: JOY_Eleven

09:50 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flourishing neighbourhoods
The priorities of Birmingham City Council's Cabinet are to ensure that B. is a city of *flourishing neighbourhoods*. The Council had previously agreed six strategic themes to guide its work, these are: a healthy, caring and inclusive city, a learning city, a modern and successful city...
JOY_Eleven
mit attraktiven Stadtteilen
Explanation:
ist eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke! das passt wunderbar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mit lebendigen Stadtvierteln
Samira Goth
4 +3aufblühende Wohngegenden
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1mit attraktiven Stadtteilen
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit attraktiven Stadtteilen


Explanation:
ist eine Möglichkeit

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
danke! das passt wunderbar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: ich mag beide Vorschläge, deshalb ein "agree" für beide
1 hr
  -> Danke Kathi.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aufblühende Wohngegenden


Explanation:
...warum nicht ein bißchen "blumig" ;-)


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: ich mag beide Vorschläge, deshalb ein "agree" für beide
19 mins
  -> Danke Kathi!

agree  ingo_h: prosperierende Stadtteile, als Alternative
6 hrs
  -> Danke Ingo!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit lebendigen Stadtvierteln


Explanation:
eine weitere Variante


    Reference: http://www.offis.de/iuk-zentrum/index.php
    Reference: http://www.elemadrid.com/de/page43.html
Samira Goth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: Gute Variante.
6 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Horst2: vielleicht auch: lebhaft, quirlig, bunt
1 hr
  -> danke! Ja, lebhaft wäre auch denkbar.

agree  Alexandra Collins: gefällt mir gut!
20 hrs
  -> danke!