KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

technological fix

German translation: Lösungen

16:14 Oct 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / technology and society
English term or phrase: technological fix
Technological fixes to social problems often do more damage than good, because, unless the technology is available to all, such fixes place more control in the hands of the few to the detriment of the many.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
German translation:Lösungen
Explanation:
would be my choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 16:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technologische, of course
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lösungen
jccantrell
4technologisch orientierte Lösungen
Imme Haage
3 +1Lösung sozialer Probleme mittels (mit Hilfe von) Technologie
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lösungen


Explanation:
would be my choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 16:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technologische, of course

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
27 mins

agree  Kirch
56 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lösung sozialer Probleme mittels (mit Hilfe von) Technologie


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
1 day 2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technologisch orientierte Lösungen


Explanation:
Bei Lösungen allein fällt das technological so total weg

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German