percentage play

German translation: kalkulierendes Spiel

English term or phrase:percentage play
German translation:kalkulierendes Spiel
Entered by: izy

22:16 Oct 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: percentage play
Hi there,

this is a term taken from pool and billiard games, I know it's a certain tactical way of playing, but I cannot find a German equivalent:

"Mark is a great believer in percentage play, which compensates for his sometimes wayward pocketing skills"

"She is a good steady percentage player"

Any help is greatly appreciated!
izy
spielt sicher und kalkulierend
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

James Johnson
Grading comment
habe mich fuer das kalkulierende Spiel entschieden, danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spielt sicher und kalkulierend
James Johnson
3spielt auf Nummer sicher
Lancashireman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a percentage player
spielt auf Nummer sicher


Explanation:
Knowing that in the long run, safe shots will accumulate points whereas risky play may win none.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-23 01:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Results 1 - 10 of about 138 for "in diesem Spiel auf Nummer sicher gehen"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: not bad, but this would be safety play; percentage play is slightly different, meaning the player weighs up the percentage of a successful pot; is the percentage below, let's say 80, he won't take the ball on and play safe.... any ideas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with the safe vs. risky , but IMO that's closer to 'playing it safe' which to me is more cautious/defensive than percentage play
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spielt sicher und kalkulierend


Explanation:
maybe

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
habe mich fuer das kalkulierende Spiel entschieden, danke!