KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

teams swap

German translation: Die Teams wechseln bei Halbzeit die Seiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The teams swap ends at half time
German translation:Die Teams wechseln bei Halbzeit die Seiten
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

10:14 Jan 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: teams swap
The teams swap ends at half time.
Was soll der Ausdruck "teams swap" bedeuten? Kann mir jemand helfen
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
tauschen
Explanation:
The teams (ex)change ends of the field (pitch) in American football, soccer and other sports at halftime to compensate for differences in the location of various fan contingents, wind, etc. "swap" means trade, exchange, barter. In German the best word is probably "tauschen".

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vieleicht \"wechseln\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should of course be \"vielleicht\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should of course be \"vielleicht\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should of course be \"vielleicht\"
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan. I misunderstood the sentence completely. Now I'm on the right way, thank you again.
Regards
Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4austauschen/auswechseln der Teams
Kathi Stock
1 +1tauschenDan McCrosky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tauschen


Explanation:
The teams (ex)change ends of the field (pitch) in American football, soccer and other sports at halftime to compensate for differences in the location of various fan contingents, wind, etc. "swap" means trade, exchange, barter. In German the best word is probably "tauschen".

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vieleicht \"wechseln\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should of course be \"vielleicht\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should of course be \"vielleicht\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 10:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should of course be \"vielleicht\"

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan. I misunderstood the sentence completely. Now I'm on the right way, thank you again.
Regards
Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
36 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
austauschen/auswechseln der Teams


Explanation:
...my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11