International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

exhibition match (game)

German translation: Auftaktspiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhibition match (game)
German translation:Auftaktspiel
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

07:42 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
English term or phrase: exhibition match (game)
This is for soccer games. Usually I would translate it as "Freundschaftsspiel", but there is already a "friendly match", which is indeed a "Freundshcaftsspiel. I have to differentiate and am a bit at a loss. "Schaukampf" as in boxing does not fit here. Any good ideas?
Hans-Henning Judek
"Auftaktspiel"
Explanation:
Since exhibition games are generally preseason games," Auftaktspiel" may present an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhibition games are generally either pre- or off- season games!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 13:32:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
I have used Auftaktspiel, because "Benefiz" really has a charity aspect, which is not the case in this game.

Thank you all for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vorbereitungsspiel
pschmitt
4 +1"Auftaktspiel"xxxbrute
4TestspielxxxDr.G.MD
3 +1Ländermatch / Länderspiel
ehrnst
4Schaustellungsspiel(?)ingot
4WettkampfKarin Rueter
4BenefizspielKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wettkampf


Explanation:
it is difficult to find something else for Freundschaftsspiel, perhaps Wettkampf or is it too simple

Hope this helps
Karin

Karin Rueter

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benefizspiel


Explanation:
sometimes soccer teams do "benefiz"-matches which take place because of a certain reason, for example a new stadium being inaugurated, a famous football player being honoured or for caritative reasons.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorbereitungsspiel


Explanation:
Maybe also: "Testspiel".

These are friendly matches - merely for entertainment and evalutation purposes as opposed to gaining points at a league table (as far as I know).

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
12 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Testspiel is it !
1 day23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Auftaktspiel"


Explanation:
Since exhibition games are generally preseason games," Auftaktspiel" may present an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhibition games are generally either pre- or off- season games!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 13:32:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!

xxxbrute
Grading comment
I have used Auftaktspiel, because "Benefiz" really has a charity aspect, which is not the case in this game.

Thank you all for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: gute idee!
11 hrs
  -> Thanx, ehrnst!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaustellungsspiel(?)


Explanation:
Display of skills between teams made up,
in part,of players one would not ordinarily get to see play together or
against each another.World cup winning
teams often go on an exhibition tour in
the year following their triumph.

ingot

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ländermatch / Länderspiel


Explanation:
wie wärs damit? Kommt natürlich auf die Mannschaften an.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: could very well be, ehrnst!
4 mins
  -> besten dank!

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testspiel


Explanation:
That is how in US newspapers the recent soccer match in Rostock Germany - USA was refered to. This was a 'Testspiel' in regard to the world championship this summer.

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16