International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

portable size

German translation: Packmaße


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portable size
German translation:Packmaße
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

17:15 Feb 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Whirlpools
English term or phrase: portable size
"Measurements: Shell size (in.): 79Lx44Wx29D
Portable size (in.): 81.5Lx46.5Wx30.5D
Gallon capacity: 150 usage/215 full"

Das Ding ist ja wohl kaum tragbar. Sind hier vielleicht die Transportabmessungen gemeint?
Elke Fehling
Packmaße
Explanation:
würde ich hier einfach sagen.
http://www.tiny.cc/rj5cL

Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Packmaße
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3Abmessungen verpackt
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3Einsatz
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portable size (hier)
Einsatz


Explanation:
Ich denke nicht, dass es hier um Transportabmessungen geht, sondern vielmehr um den beweglichen Einsatz. Diese Badewannen od. Whirlpools verfügen ja immer über eine statische äußere "Schale" und einem Einsatz, der später in die Form eingepasst wird und die im Falle von Macken, Sprüngen oder Rissen leicht ausgetauscht werden kann.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portable size (hier)
Abmessungen verpackt


Explanation:
Da 'portable Size' größer als 'shell size' ist, kann damit eigentlich nur die Verpackung gemeint sein. Also wäre 'portable size' = 'Transportabmessungen' oder 'Abmessungen verpackt'.

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable size (hier)
Packmaße


Explanation:
würde ich hier einfach sagen.
http://www.tiny.cc/rj5cL



Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Glas
7 hrs