KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

racing division

German translation: Racer-Klasse, Racer-Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racing class, racing division
German translation:Racer-Klasse, Racer-Division
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

22:15 Mar 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / regatta (sports reporting)
English term or phrase: racing division
What is the difference between "racing division" and "racing class", if there is one at all, and how would you translate "racing division" into German? Thank you!
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Kategorie/Bootsklasse (bei Regatten)
Explanation:
There shouldn´t really be a difference between class and division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-22 22:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This source might help.

http://www.munich2007.de/Ruder-ABC.10.0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-23 11:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same terms should work for sailing. There are several references out there that use Bootsklasse. Perhaps I am old-fashioned and prefer the German terminology when it fits. Again, this may be an off-topic discussion for the next powwow.
Selected response from:

Julia Esrom
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kategorie/Bootsklasse (bei Regatten)
Julia Esrom
4Racing Division
Alexandra Collins
3Racing Division
Friedhelm Fockenberg


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Racing Division


Explanation:
Ich kenne mich zwar nicht im Segelsport aus, aber der Begriff 'Racing Division' scheint für eine bestimmte Division von Rennen zu stehen (s. Link), während der Begriff 'Racing Class' ganz allgemein Rennklassen bezeichnet.


    Reference: http://www.northsails.dk/DE/news781.asp
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Racing Division


Explanation:
Racing Division. gemeint ist eine spezielle Art des Wettbewerbes mit Hochseeyachten. Wird nicht übersetzt, wenn dann vielleicht mit Liga (bspw. Liga der Hochseeseegler)

Viele Clubmitglieder fragen sich, was steht eigentlich hinter der DYC offshore racing division. Daher hier nun eine kurze Erläuterung:
wer?
jedes aktive Mitglied des DYC e.V. mit seegehender Segelyacht > 24 Fuß mit festem Kiel und mit regelmäßigen Regattaambitionen; Yachteigner oder verantwortlicher Schiffsführer bei regelmäßiger Regatta-Charter (Status-Halter)

S.15 in unten angegebenen link

Die Racing-Division

In der Racing-Division starten Hochleistungsrennyachten, die meist nach dem letzten Stand der Technik gebaut und ausgerüstet wurden. IRC (International Racing Commission) wurde aus dem Channel Handicap System (CHS) heraus entwickelt, das sie auch ersetzt. IRC ist weltweit verbreitet und wird auf verschiedenen Ebenen angewandt, von Clubrennen und lokalen Regatten bis hin zu weltweit bedeutenden Segelveranstaltungen wie dem Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup. Die Mindestlänge in dieser Division beträgt 24 Meter. Drei Volvo Ocean Racer werden in dieser Division mit einer separaten Wertung segeln.
http://www.morgenpost.de/z/plog/blog.php/klar_zur_wende/rega...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-23 07:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube racing class bezieht sich dann auf die Art des Bootes. Sind in einem Wettbewerb nicht alle Yachten identisch wird ein Handicap vergeben. Les mal http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht_racing


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:k-iboqjavfQJ:www.dyc.de...
    Reference: http://www.northsails.dk/DE/news781.asp
Alexandra Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kategorie/Bootsklasse (bei Regatten)


Explanation:
There shouldn´t really be a difference between class and division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-22 22:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This source might help.

http://www.munich2007.de/Ruder-ABC.10.0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-23 11:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same terms should work for sailing. There are several references out there that use Bootsklasse. Perhaps I am old-fashioned and prefer the German terminology when it fits. Again, this may be an off-topic discussion for the next powwow.

Julia Esrom
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO there could very well be a big difference between calss and division, but we need more input from Asker.
18 mins
  -> you are right, some more input would be good for clarification