KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

British Truck Racing Champion

German translation: britischer Truck Race Champion


09:01 Jun 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: British Truck Racing Champion
Stuart Oliver, der the current British Truck Racing Champion, runs a fleet of 70 MAN trucks as his day job.

Könnt ihr mir da weiterhelfen? Vielen Dank!
Ursula Derx
Austria
German translation:britischer Truck Race Champion
Explanation:
man sagt zwar Truck-Racing, um das Rennen oder einen Cup u.ä. zu bezeichnen, der Titel lautet aber "Truck Race Champion"
Selected response from:

tuska
Grading comment
Danke, war sehr hilfreich - auch allen anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2britischer Truck Racing-Weltmeister
Alexandra Bühler
5 +1britischer Truck Race Championtuska
4britischer Truck Racing-Meister
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
britischer Truck Racing-Weltmeister


Explanation:
Truck Racing sagt man auch im Deutschen, es ist einfach ein LKW-Rennen

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Genau. "Weltmeister" ist einfach Champion.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
britischer Truck Race Champion


Explanation:
man sagt zwar Truck-Racing, um das Rennen oder einen Cup u.ä. zu bezeichnen, der Titel lautet aber "Truck Race Champion"


    Reference: http://www.transportweb.de/de/truckgrandprix/friends_04b.htm...
    Reference: http://www.mn.man.de/index/mn_deu/truckrace/truckrace_index....
tuska
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, war sehr hilfreich - auch allen anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
britischer Truck Racing-Meister


Explanation:
Verstehe ich als "der amtierende britische Meister" - denn in der Fragestellung steht nichts über Weltmeister o.ä.


    Eigene Erfahrung
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish