KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

annual head breeze

German translation: alljährlich Gegenwind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annual head breeze
German translation:alljährlich Gegenwind
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

16:33 Jan 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: annual head breeze
Hier geht es ums Wasserschispringen. Momentan bin ich "vernagelt" und weiß nicht, welcher Wind da weht. Kann mir jemand helfen?

There is a almost *annual head breeze *in Dubna on the Vulga river and our jumpers love that. We have got xxx and xxx in the mens jumps and they have had a ding dong battle going on right through the world cup series all the way through 2006 now into 2007, today will be the day when we will see who is coming out on top at the start of this season.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
alljährlich Gegenwind
Explanation:
beim Segelsport bedeutet "head wind" Gegenwind
ich vermute es bedeutet hier das selbe.
Selected response from:

Richard Lukas
Grading comment
Mann, bin ich auf der Leitung gesessen! Klar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alljährlich Gegenwind
Richard Lukas
3jedes Jahr ein GegenwindDavid Moore


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alljährlich Gegenwind


Explanation:
beim Segelsport bedeutet "head wind" Gegenwind
ich vermute es bedeutet hier das selbe.

Richard Lukas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mann, bin ich auf der Leitung gesessen! Klar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  me.translation: Richtig! Evtl. so: Es gibt in...fast jedes Jahr Gegenwind, und...
26 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
1 day4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jedes Jahr ein Gegenwind


Explanation:
Did they mean "an headwind almost every year", I ask myself? If the answer is "yes", maybe this will help you. Or more likely "A headwind (cf. "a annual head breeze")"....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44