KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

mandate

German translation: Aufgaben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandate
German translation:Aufgaben
Entered by: aykon

10:43 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: mandate
Report of the FIS Committee for Recreational Skiing

As this was the first meeting of the new Recreational Committee, the mandates of the Committee were distributed to those present.

Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
Aufgaben
Explanation:
würde ich hier vorschlagen.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, daran hatte ich auch gedacht. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Aufgaben
Katja Schoone
3Mandat
Beate Mitterer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufgaben


Explanation:
würde ich hier vorschlagen.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Ja, daran hatte ich auch gedacht. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass: im ersten Moment zögerte ich, aber hier find ich Aufgaben - im Sinne von Einsatzbereiche- passender als Aufträge/Weisungen (sorry B.Mitterer).
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mandat


Explanation:
ich würde das als Mandat ansehen; die Delegierten erhalten bestimmte Mandate = Aufträge, Weisungen

Beate Mitterer
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19