KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

passing target

German translation: Passziel/Anspielziel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passing target
German translation:Passziel/Anspielziel
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

15:07 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / mathematische Analyse eines Fussballspiels
English term or phrase: passing target
Es geht um die mathematische Analyse eines Fussballspiels. Momentan hänge ich bei *passing target*. Kann mir jemand mit einem passenden deutschen Ausdruck auf die Sprünge helfen?

As one example for further analysis, we could define free distance for any player at any given moment by the minimal distance between the player under consideration and the opponents who make threats to him at that moment. In principle, free distances for all players at all time could be calculated. For the player who possesses the ball at a given moment, the dribbling time and *passing target* are related to the distribution of free distances for all players for that moment. It would be interesting to study this relation quantitatively.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Passziel/Anspielziel
Explanation:
Hier ist nicht der Pass/das Zuspiel selbst gemeint, sondern dass Ziel, d.h. der Spieler, der den Ball annehmen soll.

Der Begriff wird z.B. hier verwendet:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ixY7YYTayvUJ:https://ed...
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Passziel/Anspielziel
Dr. Anja Masselli
4siehe untenxxxukaiser
3 +1Pass/Zuspiel
dolmetscherin


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pass/Zuspiel


Explanation:
so würde ich es verstehen

dolmetscherin
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Anja Masselli: Es geht um die Möglichkeit eines Passes, aber es ist das Ziel gemeint, das darf nicht unterschlagen werden.
31 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: vielleicht auch: das beabsichtigte Zuspiel
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passziel/Anspielziel


Explanation:
Hier ist nicht der Pass/das Zuspiel selbst gemeint, sondern dass Ziel, d.h. der Spieler, der den Ball annehmen soll.

Der Begriff wird z.B. hier verwendet:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ixY7YYTayvUJ:https://ed...

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins
  -> Danke Kathi!

agree  dolmetscherin: ja, ich glaube, dass stimmt eher^^
5 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
ich würde einen Menschen daraus machen und ihn etwas wie der Anzuspielende, Passempfänger, Empfänger des Zuspiels etc. machen (das sind auf jeden Fall Fußballbegriffe) und ggf. eben "beabsichtigte" davor stellen. Aber von der Grundsatzidee hat Dr. A.M. natürlich auch recht.

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32