KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

place

German translation: sich platzieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place
German translation:sich platzieren
Entered by: aykon

18:46 Apr 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: place
Es geht um den Telemark-Weltcup 2007/2008

In total, we had 18 races in which athletes from 13 countries for women and 16 countries for men placed in top 30 achieving WC points.

Kann mir jemand diesen Satz erklären???
Danke
aykon
United Kingdom
sich platzieren
Explanation:
In total, we had 18 races in which athletes from 13 countries for women and 16 countries for men placed in top 30 achieving WC points. =>
Bei den insgesamt 18 Rennen platzierten sich Läuferinnen/Teilnehmerinnen aus 13 Ländern und Läufer/Teilnehmer aus 16 Ländern unter den besten 30 und erhielten so Weltcup-Punkte.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sich platzieren
Steffen Walter
3platzieren
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sich platzieren


Explanation:
In total, we had 18 races in which athletes from 13 countries for women and 16 countries for men placed in top 30 achieving WC points. =>
Bei den insgesamt 18 Rennen platzierten sich Läuferinnen/Teilnehmerinnen aus 13 Ländern und Läufer/Teilnehmer aus 16 Ländern unter den besten 30 und erhielten so Weltcup-Punkte.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Stephan
0 min

agree  erika rubinstein
58 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell: So heißt das. :-)
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  kriddl
12 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platzieren


Explanation:
Insgesamt fanden 18 Rennen statt, in denen sich Damen aus 13 Ländern und Herren aus 16 Ländern in den Top 30 für Worldcup-Punkte platzieren konnten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-02 19:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dass es um Telemark geht, ist ohnehin klar. Deshalb muss man nicht extra erklären, was die Teilnehmer gemacht haben.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59