KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

accepted

German translation: räumte ein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accepted
German translation:räumte ein
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

08:27 Nov 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports interview
English term or phrase: accepted
Context: "Keane *accepted* that substitute El-Hadji Diouf had cost Sunderland dearly with a dreadful challenge on Glen Johnson for the late penalty."
Keane ist der Trainer von Sunderland; er wird nach dem Spiel von einem Reporter zum Spiel befragt, das 2:1 für Portsmouth endete.
Meine bisherigen Lösungen sind bis jetzt: "gab zu/ räumte ein"
Vielen Dank Euch!
Thomas Rupp
räumte ein
Explanation:
zB
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3räumte ein
Hans G. Liepert
3(an-)erkannte
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an-)erkannte


Explanation:
hat festgestellt und akzeptiert, dass

Example sentence(s):
  • (an-)erkannte, dass
Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
räumte ein


Explanation:
zB

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Hans!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: gab zu
7 mins
  -> oder so! Danke, Steffen

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
32 mins
  -> danke

agree  DDM
3 hrs
  -> danke, Daniel