KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

node

German translation: Verbindungsstelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:node
German translation:Verbindungsstelle
Entered by: Klaus Urban

19:55 Aug 31, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Technology / Carbon-Rennräder
English term or phrase: node
In der Produktbeschreibung für ein hochwertiges Carbon-Rennrad heißt es unter der Überschrift "Technology / Exoskeleton Design":

"The stiffness matrix, key to describing the mechanical behaviour of the structure, specified the reaction forces at the ***nodes*** when they were subjected to a set of known displacements."
Welche der vielen möglichen Bedeutungen von "nodes" passt hier?
Klaus Urban
Verbindung/Verbindungsstelle
Explanation:
Schaetze 'Verbindungen/Verbindungsstellen' passt hier am ehesten, da darauf hingewiesen wird, dass hier Verschiebungen auftreten koennen.
Selected response from:

Melanie Mueller, PhD
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Muffen
Hans G. Liepert
2 +1Verbindung/VerbindungsstelleMelanie Mueller, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbindung/Verbindungsstelle


Explanation:
Schaetze 'Verbindungen/Verbindungsstellen' passt hier am ehesten, da darauf hingewiesen wird, dass hier Verschiebungen auftreten koennen.

Melanie Mueller, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Melanie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Cordes: Aus Wikipedia: In general, a node is a localised swelling (a "knot") or a point of intersection (a vertex).
11 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muffen


Explanation:
würde ich als Radfahrer sagen, bei Carbonrädern häufig Alu-Muffen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Hans!