KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

links course

German translation: Links / Links-Golfplatz / Linksplatz / Linkskurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:links course
German translation:Links / Links-Golfplatz / Linksplatz / Linkskurs
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:12 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: links course
This is from a marketing brochure of a developer. This part describes the golf course.


The second nine holes, the Olive Course, provide an abrupt change of scene, and the player is now faced with a LINKS COURSE, something not often seen outside of the UK. Here the course weaves its way through hundreds of olive trees. In true LINKS style a variety of grass has been planted that gets longer the farther you are from the fairway.

Does any of the golf players out there have the correct German name for a links course please?

Tnx much
Thijs van Dorssen
Links / Links-Golfplatz / Linksplatz
Explanation:
wird im Deutschen auch verwendet und von Golfern verstanden.

Links (singular), e.g. ein echter Links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: FWIW, I\'ve been playing golf for more than 30 years, having practically been born on a golf course.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks all, your help was very much appreciated.

Cheers,
Thijs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Links / Links-Golfplatz / Linksplatz
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Links-Golfplatz
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Links / Links-Golfplatz / Linksplatz


Explanation:
wird im Deutschen auch verwendet und von Golfern verstanden.

Links (singular), e.g. ein echter Links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: FWIW, I\'ve been playing golf for more than 30 years, having practically been born on a golf course.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks all, your help was very much appreciated.

Cheers,
Thijs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: That'll teach me to go and find a load of context.....
1 min

agree  abaensch: mein Kontext: Der Platz (Par 72, 6139 m) erstreckt sich entlang der Atlantik-Küste nach dem alten "9 holes out- 9 holes home" Links Prinzip (Die ersten neun Löcher gehen ine eine Richtung, die zweiten neun Löcher wieder zurück)
3 mins

agree  David Moore: Cilian, you should have said that a links course is correctly ALWAYS by the SEA!!!
6 mins
  -> yes, and is characterised by certain reed-like grass, sandy soil etc. Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Links-Golfplatz


Explanation:
I believe that they are called "Links-Golfplätze" in German.

Ref: Spent too long living in St. Andrews, the home of golf

"DER ERSTE ECHTE LINKS-GOLFPLATZ IN DER RHONETALEBENE

Der 18-Loch Golfplatz wurde vom Schotten John Chilver-Stainer, BSc, MICE entworfen. Der gesamte Golfplatz, insbesondere die Greens, wurden im Stil der klassischen "Links-Golfplätze" von Schottland modelliert. Die Philosophie dieses Golfplatzdesigns basiert auf einer Mischung der strategischen, der penalen und der heroischen Schule. Zusätzlich wird jedes Loch nach der traditionellen Philosophie der Par oder Bogey Spieler konzipiert. Der Parcours hat eine stetig steigende Spannung, und die Parts sind gut ausgeglichen. Die weitspielenden Golfer werden gefordert, die kurzspielenden Golfer jedoch nicht benachteiligt"

http://www.golfleuk.ch/de/platz.asp?sNode=R3&Exp=Y

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Hi, Alison: I like your answer, but not your reference - see above!
7 mins