KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

escapement

German translation: Hemmung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escapement
German translation:Hemmung
Entered by: hschl

07:43 Oct 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: escapement
This is not the 'Hemmung' in clocks, etc. It is part of a feeder system, the point where a part in an assembly system is taken from a Pick and Place unit onto a conveyor

Fast help is appreciated. Thanks
hschl
Hemmung
Explanation:

Hemmung is the word given for escapement in the following PDF file containing the CIRP UNIFIED TERMINOLOGY OF ASSEMBLY SYSTEMS :www.cirp.net/pdf-doc/Unified-terminol-Assembly-.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought terminnology was different from 'clocks'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hemmung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4portale „Pick and Place “-Einheit
Alexander Schleber
3Anker, possibly...PaLa


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anker, possibly...


Explanation:
Eurodicautom (link below) gives 29 returns for "escapement". Maybe it includes the one you're looking for.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
PaLa
Germany
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portale „Pick and Place “-Einheit


Explanation:
Dieses Modul ist mit einer Rutsche ausgestattet welche mit zwei optischen Sensoren versehen ist. Diese melden, ob das ankommende Werkstück schwarz oder weiss ist. Eine portale „Pick and Place “-Einheit sortiert dann die Werkstücke auf zwei Rutschen.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.rexroth-hydraulics.com/didactic/deutsch/mechatron...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hemmung


Explanation:

Hemmung is the word given for escapement in the following PDF file containing the CIRP UNIFIED TERMINOLOGY OF ASSEMBLY SYSTEMS :www.cirp.net/pdf-doc/Unified-terminol-Assembly-.pdf


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought terminnology was different from 'clocks'.