KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

L-angle

German translation: L-Winkel


04:43 Oct 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: L-angle
predefined structural steel components for a CAD application
Ute_Pohl
German translation:L-Winkel
Explanation:
L shaped angle, please see reference
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Winkeleisen, ProfileisenManfred Mondt
4L-Winkel oder Betom-Winkel
Guenther Danzer
4L-Winkel
Andy Lemminger
4L-WinkelUlla Haufe


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L-Winkel


Explanation:
L shaped angle, please see reference


    Reference: http://www-public.tu-bs.de:8080/~i0080129/SHW/Kurse/Anhaenge...
    Reference: http://www.3-rad.de/awerfahr.html
Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L-Winkel


Explanation:
see http://www-public.tu-bs.de:8080/~i0080129/SHW/Kurse/Anhaenge...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L-Winkel oder Betom-Winkel


Explanation:
Beton-Winkel nur bei Anwendungen aus dem Baubereich

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Winkeleisen, Profileisen


Explanation:
Der allgemeingültige Begriff ist Winkeleisen.
Siehe auch
http://www.dhuart.com/PagesDE/HUART10B.html


    Reference: http://www.dhuart.com/PagesDE/HUART10B.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: obwohl die Punkte schon vergeben sind, aber das Beste kommt immer zuletzt
18 hrs