KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bio-processing technology

German translation: Bioverfahrenstechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bio-processing technology
German translation:Bioverfahrenstechnik

08:07 Oct 29, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bio-processing technology
Cosmetics: A new product is formulated with new advances in modern bio-processing technology. Biologische Verfahrenstechnik?
Irene
Bioverfahrenstechnik
Explanation:
Nicht biologisch würde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bioverfahrenstechnik
Mats Wiman
5BioverfahrenstechnikJEMC
4Bioprocessing
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bioverfahrenstechnik


Explanation:
Nicht biologisch würde ich sagen


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  JEMC: correct
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bioprocessing


Explanation:
http://www.merck.de/german/services/bioprocessing/index.htm

Merck (Pharma Site) publishes it's web site in three languages. They leave it at 'Bioprocessing'. This way they cover all processing venues, including fermentation and enzymatic conversions.

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bioverfahrenstechnik


Explanation:
Experience as a qualified Process Engineer in German.

JEMC