KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

dies

German translation: Stanze, Locher, Prägestempel, Stempel, (Druck:)Prägeplatte, Druckplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dies
German translation:Stanze, Locher, Prägestempel, Stempel, (Druck:)Prägeplatte, Druckplatte
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:33 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: dies
upper dies of a press
dursch
Stanze
Explanation:
Präge, Locher, Prägestempel, Stempel
in a tool press

If it's a printing press:
Prägeplatte, Druckplatte
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - this is the first time I asked a question here, and I never expected to get answers so quickly!
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oberes Stanzwerkzeug
Guenther Danzer
5Prägestempel / Prägeplatte
Alexander Schleber
5(die) Matrize (einer Presse)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Stanze
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stanze


Explanation:
Präge, Locher, Prägestempel, Stempel
in a tool press

If it's a printing press:
Prägeplatte, Druckplatte


    Ernst + Norstedts +MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - this is the first time I asked a question here, and I never expected to get answers so quickly!
Ursula

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(die) Matrize (einer Presse)


Explanation:
Ref.:

... der eingebauten Matrize (Werkzeug) durch ... Unterkolben für die Matrizenbewegung, Füllschuhe ... Der
Einsatz einer hydraulischen Presse erfolgt sowohl ...

www.ad.siemens.de/mc/de/indexbc4b.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prägestempel / Prägeplatte


Explanation:
A die is usually either a plate or stamp that is used for forming/punching metal.

Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oberes Stanzwerkzeug


Explanation:
Alles von den Kollegen ist richtig, aber, da hier speziell von 'upper dies' gesprochen wird, kann auch der produktspezifisch hergestellte Einsatz zur Formgebung des Teils gemeint sein.

Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter