KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

woven wire mesh sheet

German translation: feinmaschiges Drahtnetz


04:38 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: woven wire mesh sheet
a flexible substrate, such as a woven wire mesh sheet, is provided
dursch
German translation:feinmaschiges Drahtnetz
Explanation:
or: eine feinmaschige Drahtnetzplatte, ein feinmaschiges Drahtnetzstück.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer!
Ursula
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drahtgewebe, Drahtgestricke
Hans-Henning Judek
5Drahtgewebe
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4feinmaschiges Drahtnetz
pschmitt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feinmaschiges Drahtnetz


Explanation:
or: eine feinmaschige Drahtnetzplatte, ein feinmaschiges Drahtnetzstück.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer!
Ursula

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drahtgewebe


Explanation:
Ein biegsamer (flexibler) Traeger, wie zum Beispiel Drahtgewebe, wird bereitgestellt.


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drahtgewebe, Drahtgestricke


Explanation:
It depends really very much on the shape and method of creating that mesh. The reference gives you a lot of examples to select the right term


    Reference: http://www.doering-roland.de/drahtgestricke.htm
    Reference: http://www.doering-roland.de/i_metalldrahtgewebe.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397