KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

subject line

German translation: Betreffzeile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject line
German translation:Betreffzeile

04:59 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: subject line
in e-mail below the address
Gudrun Russo
Betreffzeile
Explanation:
Hallo Gudrun,

Bei Microsoft und anderen E-Mail-Programmen wird diese Zeile entweder mit Betreffzeile oder nur mit Betreff übersetzt.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Betreffzeile
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1Betreff
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betreff


Explanation:
It just says "Betreff" (Capital B)

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Wojahn
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Danke Anja!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Betreffzeile


Explanation:
Hallo Gudrun,

Bei Microsoft und anderen E-Mail-Programmen wird diese Zeile entweder mit Betreffzeile oder nur mit Betreff übersetzt.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henning Bochert: Betreffzeile is the correct and precise translation.
6 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
6 mins

agree  cochrum
12 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
15 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: tja, kann ich nur zustimmen, da 'subject' ohne 'line' der Betreff wäre.
30 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
41 mins

agree  Wolfgang Tiefert: indeed it is ;-)
1 hr

agree  xxxsabmarina
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 days