KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

particle physics

German translation: Teilchenphysik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particle physics
German translation:Teilchenphysik
Entered by: Katrin Zinsmeister

06:11 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: particle physics
mysteries and revolutions of particle physics
nikeey
Teilchenphysik
Explanation:
native German Speaker
Selected response from:

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks for the answer, Danhart. I thought so but wasn't sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TeilchenphysikSerge L
4Partikelphysik
Mats Wiman
2Teilchenphysik
Daniel Hartmeier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teilchenphysik


Explanation:
z.B. :"Abteilung Prof. Dr. G. Herten
Experimentelle Teilchenphysik"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://hpfrs6.physik.uni-freiburg.de/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hartmeier
4 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Teilchenphysik


Explanation:
native German Speaker


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
thanks for the answer, Danhart. I thought so but wasn't sure

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partikelphysik


Explanation:
Wissenschftszweig


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711