KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

female clasp element

German translation: Gehäuse/Feder


07:29 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: female clasp element
the female clasp element of a necklace (I can see what it is, but I can't find the German equivalent...)
dursch
German translation:Gehäuse/Feder
Explanation:
This is the closest I could find, admittedly not a necklace but a bracelet:

Bei Gliederarmbändern besteht der Verschlußteil in der Regel aus einem "Gehäuse" und einer in das Gehäuse hineinpassenden "Feder" mit einem "Achterverschluß" (Sicherheitsachter).

Maybe have a look at the link as well, it might give you some indication with regards to the exact term you are looking for.
HTH

Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Having studied the accompanying technical drawing, I think your suggestion fits, even though it's a necklace. Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gehäuse/Feder
pschmitt
4Innenteil von Schnappverschluß
Maya Jurt
4 -1Innengewinde
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gehäuse/Feder


Explanation:
This is the closest I could find, admittedly not a necklace but a bracelet:

Bei Gliederarmbändern besteht der Verschlußteil in der Regel aus einem "Gehäuse" und einer in das Gehäuse hineinpassenden "Feder" mit einem "Achterverschluß" (Sicherheitsachter).

Maybe have a look at the link as well, it might give you some indication with regards to the exact term you are looking for.
HTH




    Reference: http://www.beyars.com/lexikon/lexikon_1388.html
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Having studied the accompanying technical drawing, I think your suggestion fits, even though it's a necklace. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Look for "Innengewinde" and click Schrauben on the above link. HTH
14 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Innengewinde


Explanation:
female wird in der Elektroindustrie für das weibliche Element verwendet.
Wenn es sich bei diesem Verschluss um ein Gewinde handelt, ist der das Wort "Innengewinde" angebracht. So wird der "weibliche" Teil der Rohr- und Röhrchenverschlüsse genannt.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: für eine Kette scheint's mir nicht so passend
7 mins
  -> Meine Ketten (keine billige Ware, haben alle Schraubengewinde.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innenteil von Schnappverschluß


Explanation:
falls es sich wirklich um einen Schnappverschluß handelt.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343