KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

right stay horizontal

German translation: It is a typo!


11:21 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: right stay horizontal
It must be guaranteed that the unit is to be installed on the right, right stay horizontal.
Could anyone help me with the "right stay horizontal", thank you in advance
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
German translation:It is a typo!
Explanation:
I believe there is a typo in your sentence, it should be "It must be guaranteed that the unit to be installed on the right, stay horizontal". Whoever wrote this probably let a second "right" slip in by accident.
If that is the case the sentence translates as follows:
Es muss sicher gestellt werden, dass die Einheit auf der rechten Seite in horizontaler Stellung bleibt.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your great help, I didn't have the idea that it could be a typo.

Thanks a lot

Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rechte Stütze/Ständer
Daniel Hartmeier
4It is a typo!Rahel Elmer Reger
4(mit einem) Abstand an der rechten horizontalen Seite
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mit einem) Abstand an der rechten horizontalen Seite


Explanation:
literal translation



none needed


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is a typo!


Explanation:
I believe there is a typo in your sentence, it should be "It must be guaranteed that the unit to be installed on the right, stay horizontal". Whoever wrote this probably let a second "right" slip in by accident.
If that is the case the sentence translates as follows:
Es muss sicher gestellt werden, dass die Einheit auf der rechten Seite in horizontaler Stellung bleibt.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you for your great help, I didn't have the idea that it could be a typo.

Thanks a lot

Thomas

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechte Stütze/Ständer


Explanation:
Depending the context, but the theorie about the typo is also quite possible.



    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 125