KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thank you

German translation: Danke, vielen Dank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
German translation:Danke, vielen Dank
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:02 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thank you
thank you
john zirbel
Danke, vielen Dank
Explanation:
German native
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Danke, vielen Dank
Hans-Henning Judek
5Dankeschoenglinchey
4Danke schön / Vielen DankIrene Zimmermann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Danke, vielen Dank


Explanation:
German native

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: absolutely! Yes, thank you, no, thank you, still the same.
9 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  Michael Tettinek
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
10 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: And a more formal variant: Ich bedanke mich.
12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dankeschoen


Explanation:
I would say "Danke" as "thanks" and think that "Dankeschoen" is a nicer way of saying it. But both would work!

glinchey
United States

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Danke schön / Vielen Dank


Explanation:
I hope it can help

Irene Zimmermann