KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

perimetric steel pallets

German translation: Stahl-Perimeterpalette ?


02:06 Nov 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: perimetric steel pallets
Standard IBCs will be 1000 liter (275 gallon) capacity high-density polyethylene (HDPE) bottles on perimetric steel pallets.
Anja Wojahn
German translation:Stahl-Perimeterpalette ?
Explanation:
Really no more than a guess; no hits on either "perimetrisch + Stahlpalette" or on "Perimeterpalette + Stahl".

Perimetrische Stahlpalette doesn't really make much sense, and it was the first reference (listed below) that made me think of Stahl-Perimeterpalette; Perimeterpaletten are used in the chemical industry. (The site does have illustrations, but not much by way of explanation).

URBAN
... für die Chemieindustrie CP-Palette für die Chemieindustrie, Perimeterpalette mit besonders hoher Widerstandsfähigkeit
www.urban-palettes.com/de/p_courant.htm


And a couple of references for Stahlpaletten:

- Variant Systemet - [Stahlpalette]
... STAHLPALETTE. Unter Produktionsbedingungen, wo hohe Anforderungen an Hygiene und
Reinigunsfreundlichkeit gestellt werden, kann es für viele ein Vorteil sein ...
www.variantsystemet.dk/sideindhold.asp?sideid=304&sprogid=7

Bayern-Fass - Fass-Börse
... 13, Sotralentz, mit UN-Zulassung, auf Stahlpalette, PE-Innenbehälter weiß, 74,14
€, 63,91 €. 124, Mauser, ohne UN-Zulassung, auf PE-Palette, 74,14 €, 63,91 €. ...
www.bayern-fass.de/user.php

Don't know how much this will help, but maybe it'll steer you in the right direction. Good luck.

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perimetric StahlladeplattenTBQGS
2Stahl-Perimeterpalette ?Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perimetric Stahlladeplatten


Explanation:
StandardIBCs ist eine Kapazität 1000 Liters (275 Gallone) mit hoher Schreibdichte Flaschen des Polyäthylens (HDPE) auf perimetric Stahlladeplatten.

TBQGS

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stahl-Perimeterpalette ?


Explanation:
Really no more than a guess; no hits on either "perimetrisch + Stahlpalette" or on "Perimeterpalette + Stahl".

Perimetrische Stahlpalette doesn't really make much sense, and it was the first reference (listed below) that made me think of Stahl-Perimeterpalette; Perimeterpaletten are used in the chemical industry. (The site does have illustrations, but not much by way of explanation).

URBAN
... für die Chemieindustrie CP-Palette für die Chemieindustrie, Perimeterpalette mit besonders hoher Widerstandsfähigkeit
www.urban-palettes.com/de/p_courant.htm


And a couple of references for Stahlpaletten:

- Variant Systemet - [Stahlpalette]
... STAHLPALETTE. Unter Produktionsbedingungen, wo hohe Anforderungen an Hygiene und
Reinigunsfreundlichkeit gestellt werden, kann es für viele ein Vorteil sein ...
www.variantsystemet.dk/sideindhold.asp?sideid=304&sprogid=7

Bayern-Fass - Fass-Börse
... 13, Sotralentz, mit UN-Zulassung, auf Stahlpalette, PE-Innenbehälter weiß, 74,14
€, 63,91 €. 124, Mauser, ohne UN-Zulassung, auf PE-Palette, 74,14 €, 63,91 €. ...
www.bayern-fass.de/user.php

Don't know how much this will help, but maybe it'll steer you in the right direction. Good luck.



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German