KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Tight -head Steel Pails

German translation: geschlossener Stahlbehälter


02:10 Nov 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tight -head Steel Pails
Tight –head Steel Pails: These containers will be standardized
Anja Wojahn
German translation:geschlossener Stahlbehälter
Explanation:
or Stahlfass, it depends on what the thing looks like. I only drew the conclusion from the pictures on the link below, that tight-head means 'geschlossen'. It doesn't seem to be a bucket=Eimer, this would be open on the top, but a container like a little barrel
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4StahlEimer Des Festen HeadTBQGS
3 +1geschlossener StahlbehälterUlla Haufe
1Kopfdichte Stahleimerglinchey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
StahlEimer Des Festen Head


Explanation:
StahlEimer Des Festen Head: Diese Behälter werden standardisiert.


    Reference: http://www.boersenmagazin.com/news/us/2001-03-04/55048.html
TBQGS

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kopfdichte Stahleimer


Explanation:
Warum nicht woertlich uebersetzen? Ich konnte leider keine anderen Tips finden.
Viel Glueck!

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschlossener Stahlbehälter


Explanation:
or Stahlfass, it depends on what the thing looks like. I only drew the conclusion from the pictures on the link below, that tight-head means 'geschlossen'. It doesn't seem to be a bucket=Eimer, this would be open on the top, but a container like a little barrel


    Reference: http://www.steelcontainers.com/fig2.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs