KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

self care

German translation: Selbsthilfe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self care
German translation:Selbsthilfe
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

13:54 Nov 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: self care
it is not easy to work at night with an empty brain, could anyone help me to fill it with this word? thanks a lot
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Selbsthilfe
Explanation:
just another typical translation.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for. sorry for the missing context but it was really late at night.

Kind regards and have a nice day.

Thomas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SelbsthilfeMartin Schneekloth
4SelbstversorgerUlla Haufe
4Selbstbetreung/Eigenpflegeglinchey
4die GesundheitsvorsorgeHenri Barreiro Domingo
4Selbstpflege
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstpflege


Explanation:
Depending on the context, I think this might be it.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.kda.de/sowi/selbstpflege/selbstpflegeblatt.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Gesundheitsvorsorge


Explanation:
Kann sind.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstbetreung/Eigenpflege


Explanation:
True, the context is needed to understand which kind of self care you are dealing with.
Is this part of a sentence, a heading?


    bilingual german native
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstversorger


Explanation:
die Wörter meiner armen Mitstreiter (arm aufgrund fehlenden Kontexts!) sind nicht unbedingt gebräuchlich bis auf Gesundheitsvorsorge, aber das ist ein anderes Gebiet, mehr staatlich oder institutionell gemeint. Hier kommt es wirklich ganz entschieden auf den Kontext an, könnte auch Körperpflege sein

.....according to my humble opinion.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selbsthilfe


Explanation:
just another typical translation.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for. sorry for the missing context but it was really late at night.

Kind regards and have a nice day.

Thomas