KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

full rate/lite rate

German translation: Full Rate / Lite rate


02:58 Nov 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: full rate/lite rate
Telecommunications

ITU(*) G.DMT (Full rate ITU G.992.1 Annex A)
ITU G.LITE (Lite rate ITU G.992.2)
Ute_Pohl
German translation:Full Rate / Lite rate
Explanation:
Hallo Ute,

Diese Spezifikationen werden nicht übersetzt und beziehen sich auf zwei Geschwindigkeitsstandards für ADSL. Einige Informationen findest Du unter den Links:

http://www.schnakenberg.com/internet2.html
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Full-Rate/Lite-Rate
Andy Lemminger
4Full Rate / Lite rate
Claudia Tomaschek
4Vollgebühr, ermäßigte Gebühr
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollgebühr, ermäßigte Gebühr


Explanation:
My guess if this refers to fees. If it is technical (modems etc) it could be volle/verminderte Übertragungsrate

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full Rate / Lite rate


Explanation:
Hallo Ute,

Diese Spezifikationen werden nicht übersetzt und beziehen sich auf zwei Geschwindigkeitsstandards für ADSL. Einige Informationen findest Du unter den Links:

http://www.schnakenberg.com/internet2.html


    Reference: http://www.wapmag.de/lexikon.htm
    Reference: http://www.genius-europe.com/prod/modem/adsl01.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full-Rate/Lite-Rate


Explanation:
Erste Antwort bitte vergessen, falscher Kontext.

So gefunden in: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/600rt/prodlit/_de_...
http://www.fujitsu-fme.com/news/press/show.php?arid=157&prid...
u.v.a.m.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242