KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

intranets

German translation: Intranets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intranets
German translation:Intranets

07:00 Nov 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: intranets
Our technology powers the aggregation, distribution and integration of business and financial information into websites, intranets,...
John Guchemand
Intranets
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Intranets
Sven Petersson
5 +1Intranet
Thomas Bollmann
4Standortgebundene Netzverbindungengangels


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intranets


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.de/netzwerk/artikel/technik/200011/fertigin...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  sonni
1 day 9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intranet


Explanation:
The same word is used in German as well


    personal experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
8 hrs

agree  Michael Tettinek
9 hrs

disagree  Michaela Müller: Here the Plural is wanted!
19 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standortgebundene Netzverbindungen


Explanation:
as opposed to LAN = Umkreisgebundene Netzverbindungen





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138