KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

MDF-closet

German translation: Hauptverteilergestell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MDF-closet
German translation:Hauptverteilergestell

22:23 Nov 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MDF-closet
This is a technical text, MDF meaning "main distributioon frame" (we doo not talk about wood!)
Satz: "Der Bericht wird ins Korrektursystem im "MDF-closet" uebertragen...
Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Hauptverteilergestell
Explanation:
Sorry you confused me. The German sentence made me think you wanted an English translation.

[DOC] CODE1AM
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... einschließlich Vermittlungsstellen, Hauptverteilergestell (MDF), Konzentratoren
und abgesetzten ... ist im Bereich Telekommunikation, wo bislang vor allem ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/itre/20000918/41481... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medium Density Fibermckinnc
5MDF closet
Alexander Schleber
4Ahem, sorry - I didn't read through the whole thingmckinnc
4Hauptverteilergestell
Alexander Schleber
4MDF-WandschrankTBQGS


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MDF-Wandschrank


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.cccoe.k12.ca.us/networks/mdf.htm
    Reference: http://wordreference.com
TBQGS

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MDF closet


Explanation:
"The report is transferred to the coprrection system in the MDF-cabinet ..."

The German term is taken straight from English, so you may want to use it again. The term is fixed by a manufacturer like Cisco and telecommunications companies.

Networks: MDF Closet
... MDF Closet Acronym for "Main Distribution Frame", it is your main wiring closet.
Your telco will terminate their phone line there and you will find the DSU ...
www.cccoe.k12.ca.us/networks/mdf.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hauptverteilergestell


Explanation:
Sorry you confused me. The German sentence made me think you wanted an English translation.

[DOC] CODE1AM
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... einschließlich Vermittlungsstellen, Hauptverteilergestell (MDF), Konzentratoren
und abgesetzten ... ist im Bereich Telekommunikation, wo bislang vor allem ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/itre/20000918/41481... - Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medium Density Fiber


Explanation:
or Medium Density Fiberboard
Just thought I would point out thta some of this information is highly misleading. MDF is a well-known material used instead of wood for making furniture. It is made of highly compressed wood fibre held together with glue.


    own experience
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahem, sorry - I didn't read through the whole thing


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8