KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Realtime

German translation: Echtzeitanwendung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Realtime
German translation:Echtzeitanwendung
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

22:32 Nov 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Realtime
Ist "Realtime" in einem halbtechnischen Werbetext fuer Unternehmen mit "Echtzeit" zu uebersetzen, oder klingt es besser, den englischen Begriff stehenzulassen?
Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Echtzeitanwendung
Explanation:
Both are OK
If you go to Google and ask for "Realtime-Anwendungen" you get less than 40 hits. For "Echtzeitanwendungen" you get 278 hits. It shows where the preference lies.
Whiel realtime may be a hip word, the German term is more likely to be understood by a larger audience.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Echtzeitanwendung
Alexander Schleber
4 +1real-time, Echtzeit/Realzeit
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4"Echtzeit" ist ok
TTilch


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Echtzeitanwendung


Explanation:
Both are OK
If you go to Google and ask for "Realtime-Anwendungen" you get less than 40 hits. For "Echtzeitanwendungen" you get 278 hits. It shows where the preference lies.
Whiel realtime may be a hip word, the German term is more likely to be understood by a larger audience.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Silke Namuth
12 hrs

agree  sonni
1 day 1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real-time, Echtzeit/Realzeit


Explanation:
Es kommt darauf an, in welchem Zusammenhang. Ich wuerde die englische Version stehen lassen, wenn es sich z.B. um ein Computerprogramm oder Aehnliches handelt, wenn es mehr in den Bereich Industrial Engineering geht, wuerde ich die deutsche Uebersetzung nehmen.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ich würde auch die engl. Version stehen lassen.... (klingt mehr "werberisch")
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Echtzeit" ist ok


Explanation:
Ist bei Computeranwendungen total üblich.

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20