KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

advance and retard

German translation: Zuleitung/Zufuhr und Rückleitung von Hydraulikflüssigkeit


23:26 Nov 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: advance and retard
advance and retard pressurized fluid supply
Der Text handelt von einem Verbrennungsmotor und insbesondere von der Ventilsteuerung durch die Nockenwelle
Ina
German translation:Zuleitung/Zufuhr und Rückleitung von Hydraulikflüssigkeit
Explanation:
Merely a guess.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Zu- und Rückleitung hat gut in meinen Text gepasst. Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vorverstellung & Rückverstellung
Hans-Henning Judek
4Zuleitung/Zufuhr und Rückleitung von Hydraulikflüssigkeit
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuleitung/Zufuhr und Rückleitung von Hydraulikflüssigkeit


Explanation:
Merely a guess.


    Reference: http://www.pe.tu-clausthal.de/AGBalck/vorlesung/server/kolbe...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Zu- und Rückleitung hat gut in meinen Text gepasst. Danke

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorverstellung & Rückverstellung


Explanation:
This are the technical terms for ignition timing advance and retard, but also used for hydraulic camshaft adjustments (realtively new technology)


    Whylidal Automotive dictionary
    I am specialized in automotive translation
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Yea, sounds more technical than my guess :) Fortunately, a computer doesn't need pressurized fluid supply *g*
2 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 6 hrs