KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

variable time camshaft

German translation: variable Nockenwellensteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable time camshaft
German translation:variable Nockenwellensteuerung
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

23:27 Nov 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: variable time camshaft
in einem VErbrennungsmotor
Ina
variable Nockenwellensteuerung
Explanation:
The above term means "variable camshaft timing", a far more common term than "variable time camshaft", which would translate as "variabel gesteuerte Nockenwelle". The latter yields no Google hits, though.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variable Nockenwellensteuerung
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Nockenwelle mit veränderlichem/variablem Takt
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
3Nockenwelle mit variabler Ventilsteuerungpatpending


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable Nockenwellensteuerung


Explanation:
The above term means "variable camshaft timing", a far more common term than "variable time camshaft", which would translate as "variabel gesteuerte Nockenwelle". The latter yields no Google hits, though.


    Reference: http://www.jobclick.ch/index.cfm?page=394&showobject=3591
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nockenwelle mit veränderlichem/variablem Takt


Explanation:
Ich hoffe, das hilft.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nockenwelle mit variabler Ventilsteuerung


Explanation:
the Honda and Rover VVT technology translates as "variable Ventilsteuerung".

so the camshaft could be so described.


    auto motor und sport
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11