KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wake

German translation: Totenwache


10:52 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wake
A memorial service for deceased. Instead of a funeral, a wake.
Andy
German translation:Totenwache
Explanation:
- if it's a German translation you're looking for!
The term is originally Irish ("Finnegans Wake", etc.)
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7TotenwachePaLa
5die Totenwache
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Totenwache


Explanation:
- if it's a German translation you're looking for!
The term is originally Irish ("Finnegans Wake", etc.)

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker
23 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
19 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 day 4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Totenwache


Explanation:
as per Muret Sanders

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374