KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Various panels

German translation: See text


05:26 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Various panels
External power supply panel
Clock panel
Mains harmonic filter panel
Digital system card
(Sorry no context.)
Patrizia Kober
German translation:See text
Explanation:
If you are really talking about Panels in a cabinet then dont use "Pult" or "Konsole" as these would be free-standing desks.

Externe Stromversorgungstafel
Uhrentafel (Is it really just a clock?)
Netzoberwellenfiltertafel
Digitale Systemkarte

I used to build stuff like this for Simens, you can also use "Panel" auf Deutsch.
Selected response from:

Andrew Morgan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See textAndrew Morgan
4varioushschl
3Konsole
schmurr


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konsole


Explanation:
oder: Bedienpult


    Ernst
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various


Explanation:
Konsole des Netzteils
Armaturenkonsole ('Brett')
Konsole des Hauptoberwellensperrkeis
Digitale Steckkarte (PLC/SPS?)



    various, including Ernst
hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See text


Explanation:
If you are really talking about Panels in a cabinet then dont use "Pult" or "Konsole" as these would be free-standing desks.

Externe Stromversorgungstafel
Uhrentafel (Is it really just a clock?)
Netzoberwellenfiltertafel
Digitale Systemkarte

I used to build stuff like this for Simens, you can also use "Panel" auf Deutsch.


    14 years buidling this stuff for power generation for Siemens
Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs