KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

extensibility/open plattform support

German translation: Erweiterbarkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extensibility
German translation:Erweiterbarkeit
Entered by: cochrum

07:55 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: extensibility/open plattform support
it will have all the same advantages like scalability, performance, extensibility, open platform support, etc.

This is about software.

extensibility-Erweiterbarkeit, Ausbaufaehigkeit?

open platform support- bezieht "open" sich auf die plattform ? Unterstuetzung der offenen Plattform?
cochrum
Germany
Erweiterbarkeit / Open-Platform-Unterstützung
Explanation:
extensibility -> ability to extend or expand = Erweiterbarkeit

"open platform" is not translated. Insterad it is capitalized and jouned to the German term for support.

PDF] Vision Suite
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... präzise Information - wann Sie möchten, wie Sie möchten. * Open-platform Unterstützung
für maximale Flexibilität Die flexible und scalierbare Architektur ...
www.visionsolutions.com/visionsolutions/international/pdf/ SYMdataGER.pdf - Similar pages

HTH


Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ErweiterbarkeitIngrid Grzeszik
5Offene Plattform
Silke Namuth
4offene HardwarebasisunterstützungIngrid Grzeszik
4Erweiterbarkeit / Open-Platform-Unterstützung
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erweiterbarkeit


Explanation:
e.g.: extensible markup language =
erweiterbare Markierungssprache

Quelle: Computer-Englisch-Wörterbuch
Autor: Hans Herbert Schulze

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offene Hardwarebasisunterstützung


Explanation:
platform = Hardwarebasis

Quelle: Computer-Englisch-Wörterbuch
Autor: Hans Herbert Schulze

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erweiterbarkeit / Open-Platform-Unterstützung


Explanation:
extensibility -> ability to extend or expand = Erweiterbarkeit

"open platform" is not translated. Insterad it is capitalized and jouned to the German term for support.

PDF] Vision Suite
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... präzise Information - wann Sie möchten, wie Sie möchten. * Open-platform Unterstützung
für maximale Flexibilität Die flexible und scalierbare Architektur ...
www.visionsolutions.com/visionsolutions/international/pdf/ SYMdataGER.pdf - Similar pages

HTH





    Brinkmann
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Offene Plattform


Explanation:
I more or less agree with Alexander, but you could also translate as 'Unterstützung für offene Plattformen'.
It's just as common in German.


    own experience
Silke Namuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47