KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

in-lbs

German translation: 50/8.85 = 5.65 Nm (Newtonmeter)


02:32 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in-lbs
Dies ist eine Einheit für Drehmomentkräfte (the device is capable of measuring bi-directional forces less than or equal to 50 in-lbs)
Meine Frage ist, wie ich dies in einen deutschen Wert umrechne.
Ina
German translation:50/8.85 = 5.65 Nm (Newtonmeter)
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +250/8.85 = 5.65 Nm (Newtonmeter)
Sven Petersson
5 +1Zoll / Pfund
Alexander Schleber
4 +1inch-pound-force
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4127 cm
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
127 cm


Explanation:
50 inches are 127 cm
50 Pfund sind 22,68 kg.

Links auf dieser Seite befindet sich eine Rubrik "Units conversion" (unter den Extras) Da kann man konvertieren.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inch-pound-force


Explanation:
inch-pound-force = Einheit der mechanischen Energie in GB und USA

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zoll / Pfund


Explanation:
inch = Zoll
1 Zoll = 2,54 cm

lbs = Pfund
1 Pfund = 0,4536 Gramm

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50/8.85 = 5.65 Nm (Newtonmeter)


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://members.tripod.de/mcmoto/mopeds/english_maintain.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!