KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

another headline: Fast Facts

German translation: Fakten: auf einen Blick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fast Facts (headline)
German translation:Fakten: auf einen Blick
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:10 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: another headline: Fast Facts
The employees of a company are instructed on filling out time sheets.
suggestions: "Im Ueberblick",
"Kurz und Buendig!" or "Kurze Fakten", "Schnelle Fakten".
-- I would be grateful for a better version.
Thanks a lot!
Ursula
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Fakten: auf einen Blick
Explanation:
I like your versions, but I think you should include the word "facts".

An extract of all that has been proposed should do the trick.

Have fun!
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes, 'Fakten' should appear in that headline somewhere. Like most of the times, I liked all answers. One day, I will probably use Alexander's 'Fakten-Express' for my own web site (if it is all right?)
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kurzüberblick
Carsten Behrend
4 +1Auf einen Blick
pschmitt
5Rasche Fakten
JózsefÁrpád Bende
4Fakten: auf einen Blick
Maya Jurt
4Daten-Express
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kurzüberblick


Explanation:
Kurzanleitung
Kurz und knapp


Carsten Behrend
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: kURZ UND KNAPP
13 mins
  -> The longer I'm thinking, the more I like "Kurzanleitung", cos it's alluding to this "instructing"

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
45 mins

agree  cochrum
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: agree with maya
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auf einen Blick


Explanation:
I have to admit, I quite like "Kurz und Bündig", though.
HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fakten: auf einen Blick


Explanation:
I like your versions, but I think you should include the word "facts".

An extract of all that has been proposed should do the trick.

Have fun!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, 'Fakten' should appear in that headline somewhere. Like most of the times, I liked all answers. One day, I will probably use Alexander's 'Fakten-Express' for my own web site (if it is all right?)
Thank you all!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daten-Express


Explanation:
Let's go wild and give soime colour to this - again will several levels of meaning.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rasche Fakten


Explanation:
Eine andere moeglichkeit

JózsefÁrpád Bende