KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Hirework

German translation: Lohnarbeit od. Vertragsarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hirework
German translation:Lohnarbeit od. Vertragsarbeit
Entered by: Pegmoe

12:23 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hirework
Sorry, guys. This time more context. Looking at materials value, I am hesitant to refer to workers . . .

. . . this does not include the materials value of the XXX contracts which are on a hirework basis . . .

Thanks for your help!
Pegmoe
Lohnarbeit
Explanation:
The outsourcing of certain tasks (e.g., in manufacturing) is often referred to as Lohn... (Lohnfertigung, for instance).

Some 9,700+ hits on Google for Lohnarbeit. A couple of quick examples:

Fehu Zeit und Lohnarbeit
Wir sind ein kompetentes und flexibles Dienstleistungsunternehmen im Bereich Lohn- und Zeitarbeit ...
www.fehu.de/

Elektroschaltschränke - est - Nord West Electric - estische Firma stellt Schaltschränke her und bietet Lohnarbeit an (Eintrag am: 18-Jan-2001 Hits: 49 )
www.german-business-center.com/pagesd/Lohnarbeit/

... Spezielle Stahlbearbeitungsschritte werden auf modernen Maschinen von geschultem Fachpersonal auf Lohnarbeitsbasis durchgeführt. ...
www.kuenstler-gmbh.de/deutsch/prod04.htm

See if that fits into your context. HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's input. I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vertragsarbeit( er)/Leiharbeit(nehmer)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4LohnarbeitUlrike Lieder
4Mietbasis, Mietverträge
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mietbasis, Mietverträge


Explanation:
Hallo Pegmoe,

Hirework kann auch als Vermietung im Zusammenhang mit Maschinen verstanden werden (siehe Link). Ich nehme, dass es sich bei Hireworks um zeitlich befristete Vermietungen im Gegensatz zu längerfristigen Leasingverträgen handelt.

Viele Grüße
Claudia



    Reference: http://www.specialmetals.com/hereford/hirework.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertragsarbeit( er)/Leiharbeit(nehmer)


Explanation:
http://www.lawforinternet.com/law_definition.php3?asktype=de...
( dealing with records)
What Is A Work Made For Hire?

The Copyright Act of 1976 created two distinct subcategories of a work made for hire: A work prepared by an employee
within the scope of his/her employment (discussed in-depth in a later piece), and works specially ordered or commissioned from independent contractors or freelancers. There is a
presumption that copyrights automatically switch over to the commissioner upon creation. For the independent contractor, the commissioner is whatever or whoever is commissioning
the work to be done(...)

Vertragsarbeiter/Leiharbeitnehmer:
http://www.arbeitsschutz.nrw.de/pub/vertrags.htm.
Kostendruck und wachsender wirtschaftlicherErfolgszwang führen in vielen Betrieben zur Konzentration auf Kernbereiche. Dort, wo bislang betriebsintern wahrgenommene Aufgaben nicht mehr von der Stamm-Belegschaft durchgeführt
werden, finden heute Leiharbeitnehmer und Fremdfirmen ihr Betätigungsfeld. Durch diese neuen Organisationsformen werden die klassischen Beschäftigungsverhältnisse mit ihren eindeutigen Verantwortlichkeiten und ihren klaren Verhältnissen zwischen den Arbeitgebern und den Beschäftigten abgelöst.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs

agree  pschmitt
17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lohnarbeit


Explanation:
The outsourcing of certain tasks (e.g., in manufacturing) is often referred to as Lohn... (Lohnfertigung, for instance).

Some 9,700+ hits on Google for Lohnarbeit. A couple of quick examples:

Fehu Zeit und Lohnarbeit
Wir sind ein kompetentes und flexibles Dienstleistungsunternehmen im Bereich Lohn- und Zeitarbeit ...
www.fehu.de/

Elektroschaltschränke - est - Nord West Electric - estische Firma stellt Schaltschränke her und bietet Lohnarbeit an (Eintrag am: 18-Jan-2001 Hits: 49 )
www.german-business-center.com/pagesd/Lohnarbeit/

... Spezielle Stahlbearbeitungsschritte werden auf modernen Maschinen von geschultem Fachpersonal auf Lohnarbeitsbasis durchgeführt. ...
www.kuenstler-gmbh.de/deutsch/prod04.htm

See if that fits into your context. HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's input. I appreciate your help!