KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

approve or unapprove

German translation: Arbeitszeitnachweis


12:44 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: approve or unapprove
This is from a description for a software program. In a list, the functions of several icons are explained (The user fills out a time sheet). The descriptions for two of the buttons are:
1. approve timesheet and
2. disapprove timesheet.
I am about to translate this as: Lohnzettel akzeptieren/Lohnzettel nicht akzeptieren. [Reason: This is not an approval by a second party (Genehmigung), but an approval on the user level.] My question is: Am I taking too much freedom with this translation?
Thank you very much for your help and for your time!
(The original really says: 'unapprove'.)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
German translation:Arbeitszeitnachweis
Explanation:
I could not add a second comment to Claudias translation, so I had to propose a new answer.

Why not use "Arbeitszeitnachweis" for time sheet. That also says my Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Wirtschaft.

.... and as already added to Claudia's translation - I would prefer the "bestätigen / verwerfen". This is IT-jargon.
Selected response from:

Geri Linda Metterle
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your suggestions!
Linda, you are absolutely right about the word 'Lohnzettel', I am looking for short words to fit in a very limited (physical) space. The text needs to fit into a design. Obviously, I am still looking.
Thanks again to all, Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bestätigen / Verwerfen
Claudia Tomaschek
5angenommen, abgelehnt oder akzeptiert, nicht akzeptiertxxxpaulagee
4ArbeitszeitnachweisGeri Linda Metterle
4einverstanden - nicht einverstanden
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einverstanden - nicht einverstanden


Explanation:
Ursula, basically, I think this is ok. But I have a slight hesitation since you say that approval or disapproval is not binding.

Lohnzettel: Einverstanden, nicht einverstanden would be an alternative.
What do you think?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bestätigen / Verwerfen


Explanation:
Dear Ursula,

Why not use standard terminology, e.g. Eingaben bestätigen (or annehmen) / Eingaben verwerfen?

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: sounds right. But "Lohnzettel" is pay slip, not a time sheet.That would be "Stundenzettel", "Arbeitszeitbogen", etc.
6 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: From the context given, I think this is the better solution, fitting IT-jargon. :-)
9 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: statt "verwerfen" bitte "ablehnen"
11 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbeitszeitnachweis


Explanation:
I could not add a second comment to Claudias translation, so I had to propose a new answer.

Why not use "Arbeitszeitnachweis" for time sheet. That also says my Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Wirtschaft.

.... and as already added to Claudia's translation - I would prefer the "bestätigen / verwerfen". This is IT-jargon.

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your suggestions!
Linda, you are absolutely right about the word 'Lohnzettel', I am looking for short words to fit in a very limited (physical) space. The text needs to fit into a design. Obviously, I am still looking.
Thanks again to all, Ursula

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angenommen, abgelehnt oder akzeptiert, nicht akzeptiert


Explanation:
all of these terms work along with some of the ohers stated elsewhere

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7