KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

"Tap tap" Is this on?

German translation: "Klopf klopf" (anklopfen) Ist jemand im Chat? Funktioniert das?


02:52 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Tap tap" Is this on?
Situation:

Jemand klinkt sich bei einem Live-Chat (Internet) ein und schreibt:

"Tap tap" Is this on?

????????????????????????????
DjuDju
German translation:"Klopf klopf" (anklopfen) Ist jemand im Chat? Funktioniert das?
Explanation:
Basically, it's one of those chat moments, when no one submits anything and a newcomer decides to find out if anyone is there by "knocking" at the door so to speak...Klopf klopf...ist jemand da, ist jemand daheim? Ist jemand im Chat?
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Klopf klopf" (anklopfen) Ist jemand im Chat? Funktioniert das?Klaus Dorn
4Klopf, klopf...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klopf, klopf...


Explanation:
tap, tap, oder knock-knock, man klopft an.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Klopf klopf" (anklopfen) Ist jemand im Chat? Funktioniert das?


Explanation:
Basically, it's one of those chat moments, when no one submits anything and a newcomer decides to find out if anyone is there by "knocking" at the door so to speak...Klopf klopf...ist jemand da, ist jemand daheim? Ist jemand im Chat?


    used to chat a lot...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus