KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Solist chuckles

German translation: Solist kichert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soloist chuckles
German translation:Solist kichert
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:24 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Solist chuckles
Situation:

Chat. Jemand hat eine Frage gestellt. Das ist die "Antwort".
DjuDju
Solist kirchert
Explanation:
Solist may be the sreen name of the person

Solist - Einzelgänger, (english soloist) ein Musiker auch, der im Konzert eine Passage alleine spielt.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Kirchern ist vollkommen korrekt. Und passt auch wunderbar! Danke, Maya ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kichern
Mats Wiman
4"Solist" lacht (in sich hinein)Klaus Dorn
4Solist lacht leise vor sich hin
Mats Wiman
4 -1Solist kirchert
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Solist kirchert


Explanation:
Solist may be the sreen name of the person

Solist - Einzelgänger, (english soloist) ein Musiker auch, der im Konzert eine Passage alleine spielt.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Kirchern ist vollkommen korrekt. Und passt auch wunderbar! Danke, Maya ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: I was also in on 'kichern' but checked it and found 'giggle'
2 mins
  -> kirchern: leise vor sich hin lachen (Duden)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solist lacht leise vor sich hin


Explanation:
sollte wohl 'soloist' sein


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Kirchern: leise vor sich hin lachen
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Solist" lacht (in sich hinein)


Explanation:
to chuckle - "in sich hinein" lachen, ein unterdrücktes Lachen. Solist ist wohl die Person, welche "chuckles", im Chat wird oft in der dritten Person von sich selbst gesprochen, ähnlich wie in der Indianersprache...anstelle von "I chuckle" - Solist chuckles...


    old chatter
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kichern


Explanation:
Dear Maya,

True that Duden confirms 'leise vor sich hinlachen' for 'kichern'.
For once, though, I maintain that I know better than Duden (if I dare say so).

Kichern is neurologically more intense and nervous than 'chuckle', which is more good-natured and philophical.

AND 'kiRchern' is definitely out of the question.

Yours

Mats

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711